Antenna Awards 2019

The Antenna Awards 2019

ABOUT THE AWARDS

Beginning in 2004, the Antenna Awards recognise the very best in community television programming from right across Australia.

Back to celebrate the 25th anniversary of Community Television in Australia, these awards celebrate Australia’s diversity and bring together the best in new talent from a wide range of communities, cultures, interests and perspectives.

The Antennas are attended by over 450 representatives from the community television sector, the film and television industry, local business and local, state and federal governments.

Community Television occupies an important place in Australia’s media landscape. It’s Australia’s training ground for aspiring film and television professionals and fosters new talent, niche interest programming and cultural diversity.

Over 120 new, locally produced programs are created by a team of over 4000 volunteers each week for airing on community television in over 20 languages.

The 2019 Antenna Awards will be held on Saturday, 5th October 2019 at Deakin Edge in Melbourne’s Federation Square.

HOW TO APPLY

Pick your category

Fill out the nomination form

Submit your entry!

KEY DATES

Awards Announced
4th July 2019
Nominations Open
15th July 2019
Ticket Sales Open
1st August 2019
Nominations Close
16th August 2019
Judging
19th August 2019 – 1st September 2019
Nominations Announced
2nd September 2019
The 2019 Antenna Awards
5th October 2019

AWARD CATEGORIES


Technical Awards

The Outstanding Direction in a Program award is presented to the best directed piece of content, usually for a particular episode.

The Outstanding Sound in a Program award is presented to the program which displays the best capture and/or use of diagetic or non-diagetic sounds, or musical recordings within their program.

The Outstanding Editing in a Program award is presented to the program which displays the best use of editing techniques to convey a story, express emotion and/or capture their audiences hearts.

The Outstanding Camera Work in a Program award is presented to the program which displays the best knowledge of cinematography and uses it effectively to increase the quality of a program.

The Outstanding Theme Song in a Program award goes to the program with the greatest soundtrack or opening theme.

Creative Awards

The Best Comedy Program award is presented to the program which innovates in, and most effectively uses comedy to induce a heart giggle in their audience.

The Best Music Program award is presented to the program which most entertains their audience, whilst promoting local and/or up-and-coming talent.

The Best Factual, Current Affairs or Interview Program award is presented to the program which most effectively explores the stories in, and involves their local communities; whilst innovatively presenting stories of relevance to their communities of interest.

The Best Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Program award is presented to the program which most effectively engages and involves their local communities, whilst also sharing and promoting their culture to the wider Australian public.

The Best Special Interest or Lifestyle Program award is presented to the program which most effectively innovates in the space of visual storytelling and entertainment, whilst servicing and exploring niche topics of interest.

The Best Sports Program award is presented to the program which most effectively entertains and services their local sporting communities.

The Best Outdoor or Recreational Program award is presented to the program which provides the most entertainment value, whilst also supporting and promoting under-represented communities and activities.

The Best Youth Program award is submitted to the best program produced in the majority (over 50%) by persons younger than 26 years of age.

The Best Live and/or Outside Broadcast award is presented to the program which most effectively made use of live television and/or outside broadcast facilities to entertain, inform and engage their audience.

The Best Narrative and/or Fictional Program is awarded to the program which most effectively entertains and innovates in narrative storytelling.

The Best Actor in a Narrative Drama or Comedy award is presented to the individual who has best displayed prowess and skill in the stagecraft of acting in a narrative drama, comedy or sketch program.

The Best Journalism in a Program award is presented to the individual who best performed journalism in front of a camera, or behind the scenes for a Community TV program.

The Best Culturally and/or Linguistically Diverse Personality award is presented to an individual who identifies as culturally or linguistically diverse and best engages their local communities through community television.

The Best Youth Personality award is presented to an individual aged under 26 who best engages their local communities through community television.

The Personality of the Year award is presented to an individual who has participated as on-screen talent on a community television program, and best engages with their communities of interest.

The Outstanding Creative Achievement in a Program award is presented to the program that has best creatively innovated in the production of their community television program.

The Oustanding Contribution to Community by a Program award is presented to the program which has shown incredible contribution to their local communities through the use of the community television platform.

The Program of the Year award is presented to the program that has shown excellence and skill in the creation of content for community television. 

CONTACT US & SUPPORT

To begin your application, pick a category or click the button below.

Please note that entries start from $20.

If you have any questions, please contact The Antenna Awards Committee via (03) 9660 3131 or antennas@communitytv.net.au.

Good Luck!

Begin Entry Submission